IndyCar Grand Prix of Sonoma- Day 1

Sonoma provided the mild weather and blue sky, and IndyCar provided the action.  Today at Sonoma Raceway it was the last qualifying session of the season.  The championship comes down to the final race.

Will Power (not joking, thats his name) took pole making it his fifth career pole at Sonoma and his fourth track record this season.  Six drivers are mathematically in the race for the championship but in reality its down to Juan Pablo Montoyo and Graham Rahal.  Montoyo could win his second championship, sixteen years removed from the first time he won a championship.  Graham Rahal could further the Rahal legacy started by Bobby Rahal, with a championship but if he wants to win he has to take all the risk.  

It was a good day at the track for TLP and we are looking forward to the race.  Enjoy the gallery below.

Starting Grid for Sunday Race

Unofficial starting grid 

1. Will Power Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six 

2. Josef Newgarden CFH Racing (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six 

3. Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six 

4. Simon Pagenaud Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six 

5. Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske (C) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six 

6. Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 3 - Firestone Fast Six 

7. Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12 

8. Marco Andretti Andretti Autosport (H) Round 2 - Top 12 

9. Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12 

10. Sebastian Saavedra Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12 

11. Tony Kanaan Chip Ganassi Racing Team (C) Round 2 - Top 12 

12. Carlos Munoz Andretti Autosport (H) Round 2 - Top 12 

13. Luca Filippi CFH Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 1 

14. Mikhail Aleshin Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 2 

15. Helio Castroneves Team Penske (C) Round 1 - Group 1 

16. Sebastien Bourdais KVSH Racing (C) Round 1 - Group 2 

17. Ryan Briscoe Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 1 

18. Takuma Sato AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) Round 1 - Group 2 

19. Oriol Servia Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1 

20. Stefano Coletti KV Racing Technology (C) Round 1 - Group 2 

21. Gabby Chaves BHA with Curb-Agajanian (H) Round 1 - Group 1 

22. James Jakes Schmidt Peterson Motorsports (H) Round 1 - Group 2 

23. Tristan Vautier Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 1 

24. Rodolfo Gonzalez Dale Coyne Racing (H) Round 1 - Group 2 

25. Jack Hawksworth AJ Foyt Enterprises (H) Round 1 - Group 2

The Unexpected Expected: IndyCar GoPro Grand Prix of Sonoma

The Unexpected Expected: IndyCar GoPro Grand Prix of Sonoma

Monterey Historic Motorsports Reunion-Bonus coverage

Monterey Historic Motorsports Reunion-Bonus coverage